Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. As a business, Fowler Building Contractors are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and those whose personal information we come into contact with as we conduct our business.

This privacy policy sets out how we, Fowler Building Contractors Ltd, use and protect any information that you give us through this website. We have a broader policy on how we handle personal information in the course of running the business generally, which is available upon request by emailing sales@fowlergroup.co.uk.

You may provide information through this site in one of the following ways:

You can be assured that any data which can personally identify you will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


Generally

What we may collect through this website

We may collect the following information.

Via Contact Us or Request a Quote Forms:

  • Name and address

  • Company name, in the case of business clients

  • Contact information including telephone number(s) and email address(es)

  • Other information you may supply in the Enquiry Details field of the Contact Us or Request a Quote forms.

Automatically as you navigate the website:

  • Your internet IP address


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • So that we can contact you to process your query.

  • We may use your comments to review and improve our products and services.

  • Maintaining the website, such as recording anonymous usage statistics or investigating technical issues which arise.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Cookies Policy

What are Cookies?

By themselves, websites cannot remember anything. When you leave a page, either by clicking a link or closing your internet browser, any information you put into that website is lost. This makes it difficult for websites that contain multiple pages, like this one, to carry your customer experience from one page to another.

To get around this problem, Cookies were invented. Not the chocolate kind. Cookies are tiny scraps of data, usually just a word or a code, which the website stores on your device when you visit. The next time you visit, your device sends the information in the cookies back to the website. This lets the website remember things about your earlier visits. This technology is at the core of modern web services, and has created the rich, immersive Internet experience we see today.

However, as people become more concerned about their privacy, not everyone wants websites to remember information about their visits. So in the interests of transparency, we have listed each of the cookies that our site saves on your device, grouped together by what they do and with detail as to why we use them. Lastly, we've included information about when the information we store in cookies is deleted.

Cookies which enable us to anonymously track your journey

Like most websites, we use analytics software, such as Google Analytics. This software gathers anonymous data relating to how people are using this site and then provide us with visitor statistics. We supplement this data with our own analytics, which allow us to do more in-depth analysis of how people use our site. We feel that this information is vital to us, helping us to make the site as easy to use and useful as possible.

Cookie

Purpose

When Deleted

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
...
__utmz

Tracking cookies set by Google Analytics as detailed above. They give us anonymous information about how many people are visiting our site, and which pages they tend to view, helping us develop the site better.

Deleted after 6 months

wooMeta/wooTracker

Tracking for Woopra Analytics on all pages - a similar tool to Google Analytics

Deleted after 2 years

phpSESSID

Contains a unique code for each visitor. This is anonymous, and cannot be personally identified to you. It allows us to differentiate multiple visitors using the site at the same time.

When you close your browser window

Request a Quote / Contact Us Forms.

The form will use a simple cookie to retain details during your visit. When you close the browser window, it will be deleted.

Cookie

Purpose

When Deleted

phpSESSID

Used to retain information that you enter into a form during your session, so you don't have to enter the same information again at a future time.

When you close your browser window

Cookies which make our site function correctly

Some cookies are necessary for the website to function correctly, since information entered on one page is required to be transmitted to the next page. Since websites have no memory of their own, cookies are required to make this happen. The cookies used to do this are explained below.

Cookie

Purpose

When Deleted

cookiesAccepted Confirms that this visitor has seen our on-screen disclaimer advising that this site uses cookies and clicked 'OK'. If this cookie is missing, the banner continues to display, otherwise it is removed. After 365 days.
cookiesEnabled Checks to see if the visitor has cookies enabled and if not warns the visitor that some features of the website may not work as well. When you close your browser window

phpSESSID

Necessary for the administrators to log in and post new information onto the website.

When you close your browser window

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Fowler Building Contractors Ltd, Henfield Road, Cowfold, West Sussex, RH13 8BS. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.OKLearn more